アカウント作成  |   ログイン

View All »Matching Part Numbers


カートは空です
         

光ファイバーライトトラップ/ターミネータ


  • Improves Return Loss to Better than 50 dB
  • Index-Matched Gel Block for Temporary Use
  • Light Traps with FC Connectors

FOBH

Fiber Index Matching Block
(Light Trap)

FTFC1

FC/PC Light Trap

Application Idea

An FTFC1 Terminating
Connector is Used to Reduce
Back Reflections from Port A

Related Items


Please Wait

当社では光ファイバのターミネーション用に2種類の製品をご用意しております。一時的な用途向けのファイバ用屈折率マッチングブロックFOBHならびにFC/PCまたはFC/APCコネクタ付きのライトトラップです。コネクタ付きのライトトラップ/ターミネータは、固定式光減衰器とセットになったキットでもご用意しております。自由空間光向けのビームトラップならびにビームブロックは、こちらをご覧ください。


Posted Comments:
dayana A  (posted 2019-10-25 22:20:35.13)
Please share us the excess loss of FTFC1 and FTAPC1.
YLohia  (posted 2019-10-25 11:17:32.0)
May I ask what you mean by "excess loss" here? This term is defined as the ratio of the total input power to the total output power and is typically used for multiport devices such as couplers. Since the item in question is a light trap, there is no "output" coming out of the other end. Are you asking how much power is returned to the input fiber? If so, that is specified as the "return loss", which is ≥50 dB.
jv  (posted 2015-02-19 17:42:03.26)
These are nice, but requires the use of a bulkhead. How about a simple device/cap that slips right over the end of the ferrule? I have often used a solid gel for this function. How about just filling a protective cap with this gel so that when you put it on, it also provides the index match for no reflections. JV
jlow  (posted 2015-02-25 04:50:23.0)
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: Thank you very much for the suggestion. I have passed this along as a new product idea internally and we will look into implementing this idea.
tcohen  (posted 2012-06-20 09:16:00.0)
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: It is possible to use our current Fiber Optic Terminators underneath the specified wavelength range but this is not recommended because of the operating wavelength of the fiber. To address this, we are releasing a new terminator incorporating multimode fiber that will increase the operating wavelength. These will be available soon and I will contact you to keep you updated.
user  (posted 2012-06-14 16:20:12.0)
Can u say a little about the performance outside the specified wavelength range, of special interest is 633 nm. I am using a 2X2 coupler to split my signal but am concerned about the 4th unsed fiber.
tcohen  (posted 2012-05-03 12:56:00.0)
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: Thank you for contacting us. As a guideline, we recommend not exceeding 300mW CW for these terminators.
makarov  (posted 2012-05-02 04:11:45.0)
What is the maximum optical power rating for these terminators?

ファイバ用屈折率マッチングブロック/ライトトラップ


Click to Enlarge

ファイバをFOBHマッチングブロックに挿入
  • ファイバ素線またはファイバーコネクタからの光の一時的なライトトラップ利用
  • 屈折率は標準的な石英ファイバのコアに一致(n = 1.46)
  • 反射減衰量:≥50 dB(1550 nmでの典型値)
  • 最大光パワー:100 mW
  • キャップ付き黒容器の中にはジェル

ファイバ用屈折率マッチングブロックFOBHはコネクタや付属品無しで使用できるライトトラップです。内部には弾力性がある光学ドライジェルが入っており、屈折率は標準的な石英ファイバのコアの屈折率(n = 1.46)と一致しています。ファイバをジェル表面に押し付けている間、光はジェル内に入射され、黒色の筐体内で散乱、吸収されます。ファイバ端をジェル表面にしっかり接触させることにより、シングルモードファイバの後方反射は多くの場合50 dB以上減衰されます。

ライトトラップFOBHは可視ならびに赤外域の波長用に設計されており、635~1550 nmの範囲でテストされています。端面が露出しているファイバでしたらすべてご使用いただけます。これにはファイバ素線ほか研磨されているあらゆる径のフェルール付きファイバが含まれます。ガラスロッドやマルチモードファイバにもお使いいただけますが、性能が落ちる場合があります。ファイバーバンドルの場合、全面がよく接触すれば使用可能です。

マッチングブロックFOBHを使用するには、ファイバまたはコネクタの端面をジェル表面にしっかり押し付けてよく接触させてください。強く押しすぎるとジェル表面が割れるか、ファイバが埋まってしまう可能性があります。ファイバ端も接触するジェル表面も清潔であることが重要です。清潔でない状態では散乱光がファイバに戻り、効率的な反射減衰ができなくなります。より良い結果を得るためにはファイバとマッチングブロック表面のクリーニングを実施し、ブロックの中心を避け、中の壁に近い場所でファイバを接触させることをお勧めします。ジェル表面は、アルコールとリントフリー布でクリーニングします。

当社では2本のファイバを結合時に信号損失を抑える屈折率マッチングジェルもご用意しております。

+1 数量 資料 型番 - ユニバーサル規格 定価(税抜) 出荷予定日
FOBH Support Documentation
FOBHファイバ用屈折率マッチングブロック、n = 1.46
¥10,761
5-8 Days

光ファイバーライトトラップ/コネクタ付きターミネータ

Item #FTFC1FTAPC1
Return Loss ≥50 dB
Wavelength Range400 - 2100 nm
Input Power (Max)300 mW at 1550 nm, CW
Fiber TypeFG025LJA
Connector TypeFC/PCFC/APC
FTFC1 with 2x2 Coupler
Click to Enlarge

2 x 2シングルモードカプラをFC/PCアダプタADAFC1
ならびにライトトラップFTFC1を使用して1 x 2カプラに変換
  • 反射減衰量は50 dB以上
  • FC/PCまたはFC/APCコネクタ対応
  • 波長範囲:400~2100 nm
  • 固定式光減衰器とセットになったキットでもご用意しております(詳細は下記をご覧ください)

この終端用ライトトラップコネクタは、出力ファイバを接続していないポート用に設計されています。接続する光ファイバからの入射光をデバイス内部のファイバHPSC25へ結合し、ターミネータ内で拡散することで、ファイバ入射光への後方反射を50 dB以上減衰します。通常、コネクタを使用しないポートからの反射減衰量は20 dB程度です。ターミネータは400~2100 nmの波長に対応し、FC/PCまたはFC/APCのオス型で2.0 mmのナローキーコネクタが付きます。

右図では光ファイバーターミネータFTPC1を、2 x 2シングルモードファイバーカプラから1 x 2カプラへの変換に使用しています。ここではアダプタADAFC1でFTFC1をカプラにつないでいます。当社では幅広い種類の光ファイバーカプラをご用意しております。2x2シングルモードカプラもございます。

+1 数量 資料 型番 - ユニバーサル規格 定価(税抜) 出荷予定日
FTFC1 Support Documentation
FTFC1Customer Inspired! FC/PC光ファイバーターミネータ
¥4,889
5-8 Days
FTAPC1 Support Documentation
FTAPC1Customer Inspired! FC/APC光ファイバーターミネータ
¥4,889
Today

光ファイバーターミネータと減衰器のキット

FAK03 FC/PC Attenuator KitFAK05 FC/APC Attenuator Kit
ItemQty.aItemQty.a
Fixed Fiber Optic AttenuatorsbFixed Fiber Optic Attenuatorsb
3 dB, FC/PC (FA03T)13 dB, FC/APC (FA03T-APC)1
5 dB, FC/PC (FA05T)15 dB, FC/APC (FA05T-APC)1
10 dB, FC/PC (FA10T)110 dB, FC/APC (FA10T-APC)1
15 dB, FC/PC (FA15T)115 dB, FC/APC (FA15T-APC)1
20 dB, FC/PC (FA20T)120 dB, FC/APC (FA20T-APC)1
25 dB, FC/PC (FA25T)125 dB, FC/APC (FA25T-APC)1
Fiber Optic Terminator / Light TrapcFiber Optic Terminator / Light Trapc
FC/PC Connector (FTFC1)5FC/APC Connector (FTAPC1)5
Dust CapsDust Caps
Female, White12Female, Green12
Male, Clear25Male, Green25
  • キットは定められた部品数で発送しますが、箱の各仕切り内には減衰器をさらに3個ずつ、ターミネータをさらに5個ずつ収納できます。
  • ファイバ減衰器の仕様についてはこちらをクリックしてください。
  • ファイバーターミネータの仕様については「概要」タブをクリックしてください。
  • 1240~1620 nm用固定式光減衰器(減衰量は3 ~25 dB)が6個
  • 400~2100 nm用ファイバーターミネータ(ライトトラップ)が5個
  • メス用12個、オス用25個のダストキャップが付属
  • FC/PCまたはFC/APCコネクタ付きでご用意
  • 9つの仕切りスペース付きのコンパクトなプラスチックケースに収納

当 社の光減衰器とターミネータ入りのキットには固定減衰器が6個、ターミネータが5個、そしてダストキャップが入っています。 キットFAK03内の部品はFC/PCコネクタ付き、キットFAK05内の部品はFC/APCコネクタ付きです。 各キットは、177.8 mm x 88.9 mm x 31.8 mmのプラスチックケースに納められています。箱の中には9つのラベル付き仕切りが付いています。 蓋のラベルには内容品、型番(該当品のみ)、減衰器の 減衰量ならびに減衰量公差、ターミネータの波長範囲と反射減衰量が記載されています。 右の表では各キットに入っている部品の種類と数量の一覧がご覧になれます。

+1 数量 資料 型番 - ユニバーサル規格 定価(税抜) 出荷予定日
FAK03 Support Documentation
FAK03固定型光減衰器/ターミネーターキット、FC/PCコネクタ付き
¥44,617
5-8 Days
FAK05 Support Documentation
FAK05固定型光減衰器/ターミネーターキット、FC/APCコネクタ付き
¥47,688
Today
ログイン  |   マイアカウント  |   Contacts  |   Careers  |   個人情報保護方針  |   ホーム  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites:East Coast US | West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China
Copyright © 1999-2021 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: +81-3-6915-7701
Tech Supports: +81-3-6915-7701


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image