Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
           

Single Mode FC/PC Fiber Optic Patch Cables


Related Items

Custom Patch Cables

Features

  • SM Patch Cables for Signal Transmission from 320 nm to 2100 nm
  • FC/PC 2.0 mm Narrow Key Connectors on Both Ends
  • Low Back Reflections (High Return Loss): 50 dB (Typ.)
  • Each Cable is Individually Tested
  • Available from Stock
  • Two Dust Caps Included

Thorlabs offers single mode patch cables with FC/PC connectors on both ends. Each cable is manufactured in our facility on state-of-the-art equipment and is individually tested to ensure low back reflection (return loss) at fiber-to-fiber junctions. Available from stock, these cables feature Ø3 mm PVC protective jackets with internal kevlar threads for durability in the lab.

Each patch cable includes two protective caps that shield the ferrule ends from dust and other contaminants. Additional CAPF Plastic Fiber Caps and CAPFM Metal Threaded Fiber Caps for FC/PC-terminated ends are also sold separately. Mating sleeves are available to connect FC to FC and FC to SMA connectors. These mating sleeves minimize back reflections and ensure proper alignment of the cores of each connectorized fiber end.

For shorter wavelengths, Thorlabs also offers Low-Insertion-Low Patch Cables, which feature handpicked single mode fiber with tighter core concentricity specifications for lower insertion loss and higher transmission. We also offer AR-Coated Single Mode Patch Cables, which have an antireflective coating on one fiber end for higher performance in fiber-to-free space applications. If you cannot find the appropriate stock patch cable your application requires, Thorlabs also offers custom patch cables with same-day shipping.

Item #P1-305A-FCP1-405B-FCP1-460B-FCP1-630A-FCP1-780A-FC
FiberSM300SM400SM450SM600780HP
Operating Wavelength320 - 430 nm405 - 532 nm450 - 600 nma600 - 800 nmb780-970 nm
Cutoff Wavelength<310 nm<400 nm400 -0/+50 nma550 ± 50 nm730 ± 30 nm
Mode Field Diameter
(MFD)c
1.8 - 2.6 µm @ 350 nm
3.0 µm @ 480 nm3.3 µm @ 488 nm
3.4 µm @ 514 nm
4.3 µm @ 633 nm
4.6 µm @ 680 nm
5.0 ± 0.5 µm
@ 850 nm
Cladding Diameter125 ± 1 µm125 ± 1 µm125 ± 1.0 µm125 ± 1 µm125 ± 1.5 µm
Coating Diameter245 µm ± 5%245 µm ± 5%245 ± 15 µm245 µm ± 5%245 ± 15 µm
Attenuation (Max)d<70 dB/km @ 350 nm
<100 dB/km @ 450 nm
<50 dB/km @ 430 nm
<30 dB/km @ 532 nm
≤30 dB/km @ 515 nm≤15 dB/km @ 633 nm<3.5 dB/km @ 850 nm
NA0.12 - 0.140.12 - 0.140.10 - 0.140.10 - 0.140.13
Insertion Loss
(Typical)
3.0 dB Loss (Connector to Connector) @ 375 nm2.5 dB Loss (Connector to Connector) @ 405 nm2.5 dB Loss (Connector to Connector) @ 488 nm2.0 dB Loss (Connector to Connector) @ 633 nm1.5 dB Loss (Connector to Connector) @ 780 nm
Return Loss50 dB Typical (40 dB Min)
ConnectorsFC/PC Narrow Key (2.0 mm) on Both Ends
30126C3
Lengthe1 m (for items ending in -1)
2 m (for items ending in -2)
5 m (for items ending in -5)
10 m (for items ending in -10)
Protective JacketingØ3 mm, Yellow
FT030-Y
  • Fiber is hand selected to ensure higher cutoff wavelength. For SM operation near the cutoff wavelength, launch conditions need to be taken into consideration.
  • Wavelength range is illustrative and not guaranteed
  • MFD is nominal, calculated value, estimated at the operating wavelength(s).
  • Attenuation is specified for unterminated fiber.
  • Not all cable types are available in all lengths. For custom length cables see our Custom Cables page.
Item #P1-830A-FCP1-980A-FCP1-SMF28E-FCP1-1550A-FCP1-2000-FC-2
FiberSM800-5.6-125SM980-5.8-125SMF-28e+1550BHPSM2000
Operating Wavelength820 - 1100 nm970 - 1650 nma1260 - 1620 nm1460 - 1620 nm1700 - 2100 nm
Cutoff Wavelength660 - 800 nm870 - 970 nm<1260 nm1400 ± 50 nm<1700 nm
Mode Field Diameter
(MFD)b
5.6 µm @ 830 nm5.8 µm @ 980 nm
6.2 µm @ 1064 nm
10.4 µm @ 1550 nm
9.2 ± 0.4 µm @ 1310 nm
10.5 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
9.5 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm13 µm
Cladding Diameter125 ± 1 µm125 ± 1 µm125 ± 1.0 µm125 ± 1.0 µm125 ± 1.0 µm
Coating Diameter245 µm ± 5%245 µm ± 5%245 ± 5 µm250 ± 15 µm245 ± 10 µm
Attenuation
(Max)
c
≤5 dB/km @ 830 nm≤3 dB/km @ 980 nm≤0.40 dB/km≤0.5 dB/km @ 1550 nm20 dB/km @ 1900 nmd
NA0.10 - 0.140.140.140.130.11
Insertion Loss
(Typical)
1.5 dB Loss (Connector to Connector) @ 830 nm1.0 dB Loss (Connector to Connector) @ 980 nm
0.7 dB Loss (Connector to Connector) @ 1064 nm
0.3 dB Loss (Connector to Connector) @ 1310 nm0.3 dB Loss (Connector to Connector) @ 1550 nm0.3 dB Loss (Connector to Connector) @ 2000 nm
Return Loss50 dB Typical (40 dB Min)
ConnectorsFC/PC Narrow Key (2.0 mm) on Both Ends
30126C3
Lengthe1 m (for items ending in -1)
2 m (for items ending in -2)
5 m (for items ending in -5)
10 m (for items ending in -10)
Protective JacketingØ3 mm, Yellow
FT030-Y
  • Wavelength range is illustrative and not guaranteed.
  • MFD is nominal, calculated value, estimated at the operating wavelength(s)
  • Attenuation is specified for unterminated fiber.
  • Attenuation of SM2000 fiber is highly dependent on wavelength.
  • Not all cable types are available in all lengths. For custom length cables see our Custom Cables page.
Power Handling Limitations Imposed by Optical Fiber
Click to Enlarge
Undamaged Fiber End
Power Handling Limitations Imposed by Optical Fiber
Click to Enlarge
Damaged Fiber End

Laser Induced Damage in Optical Fibers

The following tutorial details damage mechanisms in unterminated (bare) and terminated optical fibers, including damage mechanisms at both the air-to-glass interface and within the glass of the optical fiber. Please note that while general rules and scaling relations can be defined, absolute damage thresholds in optical fibers are extremely application dependent and user specific. This tutorial should only be used as a guide to estimate the damage threshold of an optical fiber in a given application. Additionally, all calculations below only apply if all cleaning and use recommendations listed in the last section of this tutorial have been followed. For further discussion about an optical fiber’s power handling abilities within a specific application, contact Thorlabs’ Tech Support.

Damage at the Free Space-to-Fiber Interface

There are several potential damage mechanisms that can occur at the free space-to-fiber interface when coupling light into a fiber. These come into play whether the fiber is used bare or terminated in a connector.

Silica Optical Fiber Maximum Power Densities
TypeTheoretical Damage ThresholdPractical Safe Value
CW
(Average Power)
1 MW/cm2250 kW/cm2
10 ns Pulsed
(Peak Power)
5 GW/cm21 GW/cm2

Unterminated (Bare) Fiber
Damage mechanisms in bare optical fiber can be modeled similarly to bulk optics, and industry-standard damage thresholds for UV Fused Silica substrates can be applied to silica-based fiber (refer to the table to the right). The surface areas and beam diameters involved at the air-to-glass interface are extremely small compared to bulk optics, especially with single mode (SM) fiber, resulting in very small damage thresholds.

The effective area for SM fiber is defined by the mode field diameter (MFD), which is the effective cross-sectional area through which light propagates in the fiber. A free-space beam of light must be focused down to a spot of roughly 80% of this diameter to be coupled into the fiber with good efficiency. MFD increases roughly linearly with wavelength, which yields a roughly quadratic increase in damage threshold with wavelength. Additionally, a beam coupled into SM fiber typically has a Gaussian-like profile, resulting in a higher power density at the center of the beam compared with the edges, so a safety margin must be built into the calculated damage threshold value if the calculations assume a uniform density.

Multimode (MM) fiber’s effective area is defined by the core diameter, which is typically far larger than the MFD in SM fiber. Kilowatts of power can be typically coupled into multimode fiber without damage, due to the larger core size and the resulting reduced power density.

It is typically uncommon to use single mode fibers for pulsed applications with high per-pulse powers because the beam needs to be focused down to a very small area for coupling, resulting in a very high power density. It is also uncommon to use SM fiber with ultraviolet light because the MFD becomes extremely small; thus, power handling becomes very low, and coupling becomes very difficult.

Example Calculation
For SM400 single mode fiber operating at 400 nm with CW light, the mode field diameter (MFD) is approximately Ø3 µm. For good coupling efficiency, 80% of the MFD is typically filled with light. This yields an effective diameter of Ø2.4 µm and an effective area of 4.52 µm2:

Area = πr2 = π(MFD/2)2 = π • 1.22 µm2 = 4.52 µm2

This can be extrapolated to a damage threshold of 11.3 mW. We recommend using the "practical value" maximum power density from the table above to account for a Gaussian power distribution, possible coupling misalignment, and contaminants or imperfections on the fiber end face:

250 kW/cm2 = 2.5 mW/µm2

4.25 µm2 • 2.5 mW/µm2 = 11.3 mW

Terminated Fiber
Optical fiber that is terminated in a connector has additional power handling considerations. Fiber is typically terminated by being epoxied into a ceramic or steel ferrule, which forms the interfacing surface of the connector. When light is coupled into the fiber, light that does not enter the core and propagate down the fiber is scattered into the outer layers of the fiber, inside the ferrule.

The scattered light propagates into the epoxy that holds the fiber in the ferrule. If the light is intense enough, it can melt the epoxy, causing it to run onto the face of the connector and into the beam path. The epoxy can be burned off, leaving residue on the end of the fiber, which reduces coupling efficiency and increases scattering, causing further damage. The lack of epoxy between the fiber and ferrule can also cause the fiber to be decentered, which reduces the coupling efficiency and further increases scattering and damage.

The power handling of terminated optical fiber scales with wavelength for two reasons. First, the higher per photon energy of short-wavelength light leads to a greater likelihood of scattering, which increases the optical power incident on the epoxy near the end of the connector. Second, shorter-wavelength light is inherently more difficult to couple into SM fiber due to the smaller MFD, as discussed above. The greater likelihood of light not entering the fiber’s core again increases the chance of damaging scattering effects. This second effect is not as common with MM fibers because their larger core sizes allow easier coupling in general, including with short-wavelength light.

Fiber connectors can be constructed to have an epoxy-free air gap between the optical fiber and ferrule near the fiber end face. This design feature, commonly used with multimode fiber, allows some of the connector-related damage mechanisms to be avoided. Our high-power multimode fiber patch cables use connectors with this design feature.

Combined Damage Thresholds
As a general guideline, for short-wavelength light at around 400 nm, scattering within connectors typically limits the power handling of optical fiber to about 300 mW. Note that this limit is higher than the limit set by the optical power density at the fiber tip. However, power handing limitations due to connector effects do not diminish as rapidly with wavelength when compared to power density effects. Thus, a terminated fiber’s power handling is "connector-limited" at wavelengths above approximately 600 nm and is "fiber-limited" at lower wavelengths.

The graph to the right shows the power handling limitations imposed by the fiber itself and a surrounding connector. The total power handling of a terminated fiber at a given wavelength is limited by the lower of the two limitations at that wavelength. The fiber-limited (blue) line is for SM fibers. An equivalent line for multimode fiber would be far above the SM line on the Y-axis. For terminated multimode fibers, the connector-limited (red) line always determines the damage threshold.

Please note that the values in this graph are rough guidelines detailing estimates of power levels where damage is very unlikely with proper handling and alignment procedures. It is worth noting that optical fibers are frequently used at power levels above those described here. However, damage is likely in these applications. The optical fiber should be considered a consumable lab supply if used at power levels above those recommended by Thorlabs.

Damage Within Optical Fibers

In addition to damage mechanisms at the air-to-glass interface, optical fibers also display power handling limitations due to damage mechanisms within the optical fiber itself. Two categories of damage within the fiber are damage from bend losses and damage from photodarkening.

Bend Losses
Bend losses occur when a fiber is bent to a point where light traveling in the core is incident on the core/cladding interface at an angle higher than the critical angle, making total internal reflection impossible.Under these circumstances, light escapes the fiber, often in one localized area. The light escaping the fiber typically has a high power density, which can cause burns to the fiber as well as any surrounding furcation tubing.

A special category of optical fiber, called double-clad fiber, can reduce the risk of bend-loss damage by allowing the fiber’s cladding (2nd layer) to also function as a waveguide in addition to the core. By making the critical angle of the cladding/coating interface higher than the critical angle of the core/clad interface, light that escapes the core is loosely confined within the cladding. It will then leak out over a distance of centimeters or meters instead of at one localized spot within the fiber, minimizing damage. Thorlabs manufactures and sells 0.22 NA double-clad multimode fiber, which boasts very high, megawatt range power handling.

Photodarkening
A second damage mechanism within optical fiber, called photodarkening or solarization, typically occurs over time in fibers used with ultraviolet or short-wavelength visible light. The pure silica core of standard multimode optical fiber can transmit ultraviolet light, but the attenuation at these short wavelengths increases with the time exposed to the light. The mechanism that causes photodarkening is largely unknown, but several strategies have been developed to combat it. Fibers with a very low hydroxyl ion (OH) content have been found to resist photodarkening. Other dopants, including fluorine, can also reduce photodarkening.

Germanium-doped silica, which is commonly used for the core of single mode fiber for red or IR wavelengths, can experience photodarkening with blue visible light. Thus, pure silica core single mode fibers are typically used with short wavelength visible light. Single mode fibers are typically not used with UV light due to the small MFD at these wavelengths, which makes coupling extremely difficult.

Even with the above strategies in place, all fibers eventually experience photodarkening when used with UV light, and thus, fibers used with these wavelengths should be considered consumables.

Tips for Maximizing an Optical Fiber's Power Handling Capability

With a clear understanding of the power-limiting mechanisms of an optical fiber, strategies can be implemented to increase a fiber’s power handling capability and reduce the risk of damage in a given application. All of the calculations above only apply if the following strategies are implemented.

One of the most important aspects of a fiber’s power-handling capability is the quality of the end face. The end face should be clean and clear of dirt and other contaminants that can cause scattering of coupled light. Additionally, if working with bare fiber, the end of the fiber should have a good quality cleave, and any splices should be of good quality to prevent scattering at interfaces.

The alignment process for coupling light into optical fiber is also important to avoid damage to the fiber. During alignment, before optimum coupling is achieved, light may be easily focused onto parts of the fiber other than the core. If a high power beam is focused on the cladding or other parts of the fiber, scattering can occur, causing damage.

Additionally, terminated fibers should not be plugged in or unplugged while the light source is on, again so that focused beams of light are not incident on fragile parts of the connector, possibly causing damage.

Bend losses, discussed above, can cause localized burning in an optical fiber when a large amount of light escapes the fiber in a small area. Fibers carrying large amounts of light should be secured to a steady surface along their entire length to avoid being disturbed or bent.

Additionally, choosing an appropriate optical fiber for a given application can help to avoid damage. Large-mode-area fibers are a good alternative to standard single mode fibers in high-power applications. They provide good beam quality with a larger MFD, thereby decreasing power densities. Standard single mode fibers are also not generally used for ultraviolet applications or high-peak-power pulsed applications due to the high spatial power densities these applications present.

Click the Support Documentation icon document icon or Part Number below to view the available support documentation
Part Number Product Description
P1-1550A-FC-1 Support Documentation P1-1550A-FC-1 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 1460 - 1620 nm, FC/PC
P1-1550A-FC-10 Support Documentation P1-1550A-FC-10 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 10 m, 1460 - 1620 nm, FC/PC
P1-1550A-FC-2 Support Documentation P1-1550A-FC-2 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 1460 - 1620 nm, FC/PC
P1-1550A-FC-5 Support Documentation P1-1550A-FC-5 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 1460 - 1620 nm, FC/PC
P1-2000-FC-1 Support Documentation P1-2000-FC-1 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 1700 - 2100 nm, FC/PC
P1-2000-FC-2 Support Documentation P1-2000-FC-2 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 1700 - 2100 nm, FC/PC
P1-305A-FC-1 Support Documentation P1-305A-FC-1 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 320 - 430 nm, FC/PC
P1-305A-FC-2 Support Documentation P1-305A-FC-2 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 320 - 430 nm, FC/PC
P1-405B-FC-1 Support Documentation P1-405B-FC-1 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 405 - 532 nm, FC/PC
P1-405B-FC-2 Support Documentation P1-405B-FC-2 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 405 - 532 nm, FC/PC
P1-405B-FC-5 Support Documentation P1-405B-FC-5 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 405 - 532 nm, FC/PC
P1-460B-FC-1 Support Documentation P1-460B-FC-1 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 450 - 600 nm, FC/PC
P1-460B-FC-2 Support Documentation P1-460B-FC-2 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 450 - 600 nm, FC/PC
P1-460B-FC-5 Support Documentation P1-460B-FC-5 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 450 - 600 nm, FC/PC
P1-630A-FC-1 Support Documentation P1-630A-FC-1 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 600 - 800 nm, FC/PC
P1-630A-FC-10 Support Documentation P1-630A-FC-10 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 10 m, 600 - 800 nm, FC/PC
Part Number Product Description
P1-630A-FC-2 Support Documentation P1-630A-FC-2 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 600 - 800 nm, FC/PC
P1-630A-FC-5 Support Documentation P1-630A-FC-5 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 600 - 800 nm, FC/PC
P1-780A-FC-1 Support Documentation P1-780A-FC-1 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 780 - 970 nm, FC/PC
P1-780A-FC-2 Support Documentation P1-780A-FC-2 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 780 - 970 nm, FC/PC
P1-780A-FC-5 Support Documentation P1-780A-FC-5 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 780 - 970 nm, FC/PC
P1-830A-FC-1 Support Documentation P1-830A-FC-1 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1m, 830nm, FC/PC
P1-830A-FC-10 Support Documentation P1-830A-FC-10 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 10 m, 830 nm, FC/PC
P1-830A-FC-2 Support Documentation P1-830A-FC-2 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 830 nm, FC/PC
P1-830A-FC-5 Support Documentation P1-830A-FC-5 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 830 nm, FC/PC
P1-980A-FC-1 Support Documentation P1-980A-FC-1 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 980/1064/1500 nm, FC/PC
P1-980A-FC-2 Support Documentation P1-980A-FC-2 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 980/1064/1550nm, FC/PC
P1-980A-FC-5 Support Documentation P1-980A-FC-5 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 980/1064/1550nm, FC/PC
P1-SMF28E-FC-1 Support Documentation P1-SMF28E-FC-1 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 1260 nm - 1620 nm, FC/PC
P1-SMF28E-FC-10 Support Documentation P1-SMF28E-FC-10 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 10 m, 1260 nm - 1620 nm, FC/PC
P1-SMF28E-FC-2 Support Documentation P1-SMF28E-FC-2 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 1260 nm - 1620 nm, FC/PC
P1-SMF28E-FC-5 Support Documentation P1-SMF28E-FC-5 : Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 1260 nm - 1620 nm, FC/PC

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email   Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?       Little Use    1 2 3 4 Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining 8000    
Posted Comments:
Poster: jlow
Posted Date: 2014-10-08 04:14:48.0
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: Typically the limitation for power handling in connectorized fiber depends on the coupling efficiency and cleanliness of the fiber end face. If the coupling efficiency is very high and the fiber end face is clean, then one could couple much more power into the fiber than the general safe guideline we provided.
Poster:
Posted Date: 2014-10-06 09:58:41.32
This is your web page on pigtai LD : http://www.thorlabs.co.jp/newgrouppage9.cfm?objectgroup_id=1489 It looks that your fiber used in pigtailed LD handles much mor power than the guideline of DT. How do the fiber in your pigtail LD manage such the high power ?
Poster: jlow
Posted Date: 2014-01-27 08:15:30.0
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: All the materials inside the patch cable (fiber, PVC jacket, polypropylene inner tube, Kevlar threads) have higher breakdown voltage than air. Therefore breakdown will occur in air before it will occur in the fiber optic cable.
Poster: ecke
Posted Date: 2014-01-21 15:47:46.353
What is the electrical high-voltage strength of these fiber cables? Please specify applicable electrical voltage per cm or per m cable length.
Poster: cdaly
Posted Date: 2013-08-15 16:12:00.0
Response from Chris at Thorlabs: Thank you for using out feedback tool. Dispersion is going to be dependent on the specific fiber which you are using. Not all single mode fiber is going to have the same value for this. I will contact you directly to discuss this with you.
Poster: jlow
Posted Date: 2013-08-13 14:33:00.0
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: The 1550BHP was initially offered as a lower bend-loss alternative to SMF-28e+ fiber. However, with the addition of the CCC1310-J9 fiber at a later date, the clear advantage has vanished. There are some customers who have designed systems around this specific fiber and we have decided to continue carrying the 1550BHP fiber for ease of procurement for our customers.
Poster:
Posted Date: 2013-08-13 15:59:13.177
Why do you sell 1550BHP? What would be advantage for the more expensive fiber patch?
Poster: ecerda
Posted Date: 2013-08-09 11:03:27.573
Hi. I would like to send a 6 ps @810nm pulse through a very long fiber (25m). I wonder how much dispersion I will get and how much power I can couple in a SM fiber. Thank you.
Poster: hambitza
Posted Date: 2013-07-02 02:43:11.913
Could you specify the maximum power which e.g. the P1-980A-FC-2 can support? I am using 1083 nm, cw. I already read in the comments below that one should use low powers for the initial coupling to not burn the cladding, but once it is well coupled in, how much power can be used?
Poster: pbui
Posted Date: 2013-07-08 17:36:00.0
Response from Phong at Thorlabs: Thank you for your post. Once the laser is well coupled into the fiber, we typically provide safe guideline values of 300 mW for visible wavelengths. However, due to the wavelength dependency, at 980 nm, you may be able to couple as much as 3 W with 90% chance of success. If you increase the power to 5 W, you may get 50% success. For 10 W, you may see only 10% success. Due to misalignment, hot spots can form, resulting in damage to the connector's epoxy.
Poster: tcohen
Posted Date: 2013-05-23 13:40:00.0
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: Thank you for your inquiry. If you use a wavelength above the operating wavelength, the light is being guided further into the cladding. It will still be single mode, the dispersion will become smaller and the theoretical attenuation will be lower. However, the fiber will be much more sensitive to bend losses and in reality you will have light leaking into the cladding.
Poster: lauri.hallman
Posted Date: 2013-05-17 10:50:48.59
Hi, This fiber is specced for 450-600nm: http://www.thorlabs.de/_QLPopup.cfm?PN=460HP What happens if it is operated at 640 nm for example? Do you know the material dispersion as a function of wavelength for this fiber?
Poster: jlow
Posted Date: 2012-10-25 15:53:23.823
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: The coupling efficiency is going to be dependent on how close the mode fields overlap between the fiber and your focused spot. Having good control of the position and tip/tilt stage helps as well. I will get in touch with you to discuss about your application and some parts for cleaning and polishing your fiber.
Poster: czl0579
Posted Date: 2012-10-25 13:52:30.937
Have you tested the coupling efficiency for P1-630A-FC-2? We used a 20X objective and found the coupling efficiency is only 10%. Can you suggest some optomechanics for us to enhance the efficiency? Also, we suspect the fiber may be burnt at the edge. Do you have some methods to polish the fiber?
Poster: tcohen
Posted Date: 2012-03-09 19:58:00.0
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: Thank you for your feedback. The dispersion will be characteristic of the fiber and wavelength used. I have contacted you directly for more information.
Poster: rosalest
Posted Date: 2012-03-09 18:29:50.0
Do you happen to know the GVD (dispersion) of the fiber (glass). I would like to calculate an expected dispersion from a 1 ps pulse after my patch cable.
Poster: bdada
Posted Date: 2011-11-17 14:40:00.0
Response from Buki at Thorlabs: Thank you for your feedback. We will contact you for more information and to examine and replace your fiber. Please note that 16mW focused onto a single mode fiber core could get up to a power density of 200KW/cm^2. A small shift in the focal spot would move the light into the cladding where the epoxy could burn. It is best to use lower power levels for initial coupling efforts and then increase the power when your light is focused on the core of the fiber, instead of the edge of the fiber.
Poster: c2hollow
Posted Date: 2011-11-15 12:20:05.0
How much power can this fiber tolerate when coupling? We burnt the edge of one of our fibers and we were using only 16 mW of light at output.
Poster: bdada
Posted Date: 2011-09-20 19:24:00.0
Response from Buki at Thorlabs: Thank you for your question about the performance of the P1-2000-FC-2 at 2.3um. This patch cable uses SM2000 fiber, which we expect to have about 300dB/km attenuation around 2.3um. This is a moderate amount of attenuation, but with just a 2 meter length fiber this is equivalent to about 13% attenuation. Please contact TechSupport@thorlabs.com if you have any further questions.
Poster: snyderja
Posted Date: 2011-09-19 12:49:24.0
Do you have any knowledge of the performance of the P1-2000-FC-2 at 2.3 micron? Any idea of the attenuation at this wavelength? Will it work or should I stick to the multi-mode fibers for this wavelength.
Poster: apalmentieri
Posted Date: 2010-03-03 16:18:54.0
A further response from Adam at Thorlabs to Mario: We are intrigued by the application and will be providing samples of what we believe may work. Also, once we have a design we will add it to our standard product line of optical cables.
Poster: apalmentieri
Posted Date: 2010-03-03 13:40:48.0
A response at Adam at Thorlabs to Mario: We have two options that I think may work well for your application. We can provide a black 3.0mm diameter jacket, FT030, for these fibers or we can provide a 5.1mm diameter stainless steel jacket, FT051SS. These can be ordered as custom patch cables. I will email you directly to see if you are interested in either of these options.
Poster: Mario.Stipcevic
Posted Date: 2010-03-03 13:14:42.0
Dear Sirs, In last years I have bought quite a few single- and multi-mode patch cables from Thorlabs, for example P1-830A-FC-2. My research techniques make use of single photons sent thrugh the fiber and the main problem with your patch cables are that ther are quite porous for ambiental light. The light easily enters the fibers and creates a huge background. Would it be possible to obtain/order so called "dark fibers". I believe that feeding fibers through black rather than yellow or orange coating would greatly improve this problem. True solution (perhaps too expensive) could be to wrap the cable with a spiral metal strip, similar to shower pipes. Best regards, Mario Stipcevic
Poster: Laurie
Posted Date: 2009-01-22 11:06:01.0
Response from Laurie at Thorlabs to samleeis: A member of our technical support staff will be contacting you directly to provide a quote, discuss the available shipping options, and suggest solutions for coupling the light from a monochromator into the fiber.
Poster: samleeis
Posted Date: 2009-01-15 11:14:31.0
I got a P1-405A-FC-5 last month. I would like a quote for a 100 m version of the 405 nm FC single mode patch cable. Is it available for next day shipping? I cannot find the diameter of the core in your website, but only the MFD of 3.2 um. I am interested in the wavelength range of 395 to 475 nm. Do you have any information about the reflection and attenuation there? I am going to couple the light from a monochromator into the P1-405A optical fiber. Do you have any suggestion on what optical parts (ie. lens(es), optical funnel) that I can buy to do this?
Poster: Tyler
Posted Date: 2008-06-05 11:18:28.0
A response from Tyler at Thorlabs to dmkg: Our application engineers will send you a quote for the patch cable you are interested in. We have dedicated manufacturing capability devoted to the production of small volume orders of custom fiber patch cables for individual customers, which allows us to offer same day or next day shipping on most orders while minimizing the cost of the patch cord.
Poster: dmkg
Posted Date: 2008-06-04 08:27:17.0
Is it possible to get a 10m version of the 405 nm FC single mode patch cable? And what would be the cost of such a cable?
Poster: rburruss
Posted Date: 2008-01-07 18:32:03.0
I would like to see the specs for P1-7324-FC-10, but I dont see them on your web page. We have several of your 7324 cables in operation, but have lost the spec sheets, and we would like to know what we have as well as review replacement needs. Thanks you
Poster: technicalmarketing
Posted Date: 2007-12-04 09:42:48.0
To: pasquale.bianco -- The single mode P1-830A-FC-2 is not a polarization-maintaining fiber. We do carry a line of polarization-maintaining single mode fibers. Please see the following link: http://www.thorlabs.com/NewGroupPage9.cfm?ObjectGroup_ID=1596&visNavID=681. If you would like some help with finding a fiber that meets your needs, please feel free to call our European offices at +49 (0) 8131-5956-0 and speak to one of our application engineers. Thank you for your interest in Thorlabs, and we hope that this information is helpful to you.
Poster: pasquale.bianco
Posted Date: 2007-12-04 02:50:11.0
Good morning, my name is Pasquale Bianco, University of Florence, I am interesting at your single mode model P1-830A-FC-2, but I would like know if this fiber can maintain the beam polarization? Best regards Pasquale Bianco
Click on any phrase below to search our site using our new Search Engine:
1064 nm   1064nm   1310   1310 nm   1310nm   1460-1620   1550   1550 nm   1550bhp   1550nm   1700 nm   1700nm   2100 nm   2100nm   305 nm   305nm   405 nm   405nm   460 nm   460hp   460nm   600 nm   600nm   630 nm   630nm   780 nm   780hp   780nm   830 nm   830nm   980 nm   980nm   cable   connector   connectorized   connectorized fiber   connectorized sm fiber   cord   fc   fc patch cable   fc pc patch cable   fc/pc   fc/upc   fcpc   fcupc   fiber   fibercord   fiberoptic   fibre   fibreoptic   jumper   laser   lc patch cable   mode   optic   optical   optical fiber   patch   patch cord   pc   pipe   simplex   single   sm   sm cable   sm fc pc patch cable   sm fiber   sm fiber patch cable   sm lc pc patch cable   sm optical fiber   sm patch cable   sm2000   sm300   SM400   SM450   sm600   SM800   SM800-5.6-125   sm980   sm980-5.6-125   smf28   smf28e   smf28e+   upc   wavelength   wire  

320 - 430 nm FC/PC Single Mode Patch Cables

  • Negligible Photodarkening
  • Dual Acrylate Coating
Fiber TypeOperating WavelengthCutoff WavelengthMode Field DiameterCladding DiameterCoating DiameterMax AttenuationaNAConnectorsJacket
SM300 320 - 430 nm <310 nm 1.8 - 2.6 µm @ 350 nm 125 ± 1 µm 245 µm ± 5% <70 dB/km @ 350 nm
<100 dB/km @ 450 nm
0.12 -
0.14
FC/PC, 2.0 mm Narrow Key
30126C3
Ø3 mm
FT030-Y
  • Max attenuation data is for unterminated fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
P1-305A-FC-1 Support Documentation
P1-305A-FC-1 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 320 - 430 nm, FC/PC
$77.52
Today
P1-305A-FC-2 Support Documentation
P1-305A-FC-2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 320 - 430 nm, FC/PC
$93.84
Today

405 - 532 nm FC/PC Single Mode Patch Cables

Fiber Type Operating
Wavelength
Cutoff
Wavelength
Mode Field
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Max
Attenuationa
NAConnectors Jacket
SM400 405 - 532 nm <400 nm 3.0 µm @ 480 nm 125 ± 1.0 µm 245 µm ± 5% <50 dB/km @ 430 nm
<30 dB/km @ 532 nm
0.12 - 0.14 FC/PC, 2.0 mm Narrow Key
30126C3
Ø3 mm
FT030-Y
  • Max attenuation data is for unterminated fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
P1-405B-FC-1 Support Documentation
P1-405B-FC-1 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 405 - 532 nm, FC/PC
$72.42
Today
P1-405B-FC-2 Support Documentation
P1-405B-FC-2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 405 - 532 nm, FC/PC
$81.60
Today
P1-405B-FC-5 Support Documentation
P1-405B-FC-5 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 405 - 532 nm, FC/PC
$95.88
Today

450 - 600 nm FC/PC Single Mode Patch Cables

Fiber Type Operating
Wavelengtha
Cutoff
Wavelengtha
Mode Field
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Max
Attenuationb
NAConnectors Jacket
SM450 450 - 600 nm 400 -0/+50 nm 3.3 µm @ 488 nm
3.4 µm @ 514 nm
125 ± 1.0 µm 245 ± 15 µm <50 dB/km
@ 488 nm
0.10 - 0.14 FC/PC, 2.0 mm Narrow Key
30126C3
Ø3 mm
FT030-Y
  • Fiber is hand selected to ensure higher cutoff wavelength. For SM operation near the cutoff wavelength, launch conditions need to be taken into consideration.
  • Max attenuation data is for unterminated fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
P1-460B-FC-1 Support Documentation
P1-460B-FC-1 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 450 - 600 nm, FC/PC
$71.40
Today
P1-460B-FC-2 Support Documentation
P1-460B-FC-2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 450 - 600 nm, FC/PC
$78.54
Today
P1-460B-FC-5 Support Documentation
P1-460B-FC-5 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 450 - 600 nm, FC/PC
$96.19
Today

600 - 800 nm FC/PC Single Mode Patch Cables

Fiber TypeOperating
Wavelengtha
Cutoff
Wavelength
Mode Field
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Max
Attenuationb
NAConnectorsJacket
SM600 600 - 800 nm 550 ± 50 nm 4.3 µm @ 633 nm
4.6 µm @ 680 nm
125 ± 1 µm 245 µm ± 5% 15 dB/km
@ 633 nm
0.10 -
0.14
FC/PC, 2.0 mm Narrow Key
30126C3
Ø3 mm
FT030-Y
  • The wavelength range is the spectral region between the cutoff wavelength and the bend edge and represents the region where the fiber transmits the TEM00 mode with low attenuation. For this fiber, the bend edge wavelength is typically 200 nm longer than the cutoff wavelength.
  • Max attenuation data is for unterminated fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
P1-630A-FC-1 Support Documentation
P1-630A-FC-1 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 600 - 800 nm, FC/PC
$63.24
Today
P1-630A-FC-2 Support Documentation
P1-630A-FC-2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 600 - 800 nm, FC/PC
$68.34
Today
P1-630A-FC-5 Support Documentation
P1-630A-FC-5 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 600 - 800 nm, FC/PC
$82.01
Today
P1-630A-FC-10 Support Documentation
P1-630A-FC-10 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 10 m, 600 - 800 nm, FC/PC
$110.67
Today

780 - 970 nm FC/PC Single Mode Patch Cables

Fiber Type Operating
Wavelength
Cutoff
Wavelength
Mode Field
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Max
Attenuationa
NAConnectors Jacket
780HP 780 - 970 nm 730 ± 30 nm 5.0 ± 0.5 µm
@ 850 nm
125 ± 1.5 µm 245 ± 15 µm 4 dB/km
@ 780 nm
0.13 FC/PC, 2.0 mm Narrow Key
30126C3
Ø3 mm
FT030-Y
  • Max attenuation data is for unterminated fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
P1-780A-FC-1 Support Documentation
P1-780A-FC-1 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 780 - 970 nm, FC/PC
$79.56
Today
P1-780A-FC-2 Support Documentation
P1-780A-FC-2 Customer Inspired! Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 780 - 970 nm, FC/PC
$89.76
Today
P1-780A-FC-5 Support Documentation
P1-780A-FC-5 Customer Inspired! Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 780 - 970 nm, FC/PC
$105.40
Today

830 nm FC/PC Single Mode Patch Cables

Fiber TypeOperating
Wavelengtha
Cutoff
Wavelength
Mode Field
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Max
Attenuationb
NAConnectorsJacket
SM800-5.6-125 830 nm 730 ± 70 nm 5.6 µm @ 830 nm 125 ± 1 µm 245 µm ± 5% 5 dB/km
@ 830 nm
0.10 -
0.14
FC/PC, 2.0 mm Narrow Key
30126C3
Ø3 mm
FT030-Y
  • The wavelength range is the spectral region between the cutoff wavelength and the bend edge and represents the region where the fiber transmits the TEM00 mode with low attenuation. For this fiber, the bend edge wavelength is typically 200 nm longer than the cutoff wavelength.
  • Max attenuation data is for unterminated fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
P1-830A-FC-1 Support Documentation
P1-830A-FC-1 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1m, 830nm, FC/PC
$60.28
Today
P1-830A-FC-2 Support Documentation
P1-830A-FC-2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 830 nm, FC/PC
$65.38
Today
P1-830A-FC-5 Support Documentation
P1-830A-FC-5 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 830 nm, FC/PC
$75.89
Today
P1-830A-FC-10 Support Documentation
P1-830A-FC-10 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 10 m, 830 nm, FC/PC
$99.65
Today

970 - 1650 nm FC/PC Single Mode Patch Cables

Fiber TypeOperating
Wavelengtha
Cutoff
Wavelength
Mode Field
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Max
Attenuationb
NAConnectorsJacket
SM980-5.8-125 970 - 1650 nm 870 - 970 nm 5.8 µm @ 980 nm
6.2 µm @ 1064 nm
10.4 µm @ 1550 nm
125 ± 1 µm 245 µm ± 5% 3 dB/km
@ 980 nm
0.14 FC/PC, 2.0 mm Narrow Key
30126C3
Ø3 mm
FT030-Y
  • The design wavelengths are 980 nm, 1064 nm, and 1550 nm.
  • Max attenuation data is for unterminated fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
P1-980A-FC-1 Support Documentation
P1-980A-FC-1 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 980/1064/1500 nm, FC/PC
$61.30
Today
P1-980A-FC-2 Support Documentation
P1-980A-FC-2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 980/1064/1550nm, FC/PC
$66.40
Today
P1-980A-FC-5 Support Documentation
P1-980A-FC-5 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 980/1064/1550nm, FC/PC
$78.03
Today

1260 - 1620 nm SMF-28e+ FC/PC Single Mode Patch Cables

Fiber TypeOperating
Wavelength
Cutoff
Wavelength
Mode Field
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Max
Attenuationa
NAConnectorsJacket
SMF-28e+ 1260 - 1620 nm <1260 nm 9.2 ± 0.4 µm @ 1310 nm
10.5 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
125 ± 0.7 µm 245 ± 5 µm 0.35 dB/km @ 1310 nm
0.20 dB/km @ 1550 nm
0.14 FC/PC, 2.0 mm Narrow Key
30126C3
Ø3 mm
FT030-Y
  • Max attenuation data is for unterminated fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
P1-SMF28E-FC-1 Support Documentation
P1-SMF28E-FC-1 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 1260 nm - 1620 nm, FC/PC
$38.90
Today
P1-SMF28E-FC-2 Support Documentation
P1-SMF28E-FC-2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 1260 nm - 1620 nm, FC/PC
$39.60
Today
P1-SMF28E-FC-5 Support Documentation
P1-SMF28E-FC-5 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 1260 nm - 1620 nm, FC/PC
$40.80
Today
P1-SMF28E-FC-10 Support Documentation
P1-SMF28E-FC-10 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 10 m, 1260 nm - 1620 nm, FC/PC
$52.50
Today

1460 - 1620 nm FC/PC Single Mode Patch Cables

Fiber Type Operating
Wavelength
Cutoff
Wavelength
Mode Field
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Max
Attenuationa
NAConnectors Jacket
1550BHP 1460 - 1620 nm 1400 ± 50 nm 9.5 ± 0.5 µm
@ 1550 nm
125 ± 1.0 µm 250 ± 15 µm 0.5 dB/km @ 1550 nm 0.13 FC/PC, 2.0 mm Narrow Key
30126C3
Ø3 mm
FT030-Y
  • Max attenuation data is for unterminated fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
P1-1550A-FC-1 Support Documentation
P1-1550A-FC-1 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 1460 - 1620 nm, FC/PC
$70.07
Today
P1-1550A-FC-2 Support Documentation
P1-1550A-FC-2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 1460 - 1620 nm, FC/PC
$75.17
Today
P1-1550A-FC-5 Support Documentation
P1-1550A-FC-5 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 5 m, 1460 - 1620 nm, FC/PC
$96.19
Today
P1-1550A-FC-10 Support Documentation
P1-1550A-FC-10 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 10 m, 1460 - 1620 nm, FC/PC
$140.76
Today

1700 - 2100 nm FC/PC Single Mode Patch Cable

Fiber Type Operating
Wavelength
Cutoff
Wavelength
Mode Field
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Max
Attenuationa
NAConnectors Jacket
SM2000 1700 - 2100 nm <1700 nm 13 µm 125 ± 1 µm 250 ± 15 µm 20 dB/km
@ 1900 nm
0.11 FC/PC, 2.0 mm Narrow Key
30126C3
Ø3 mm
FT030-Y
  • Attenuation for SM2000 fiber is highly dependent on wavelength. Attenuation data is for unterminated fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
P1-2000-FC-1 Support Documentation
P1-2000-FC-1 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m, 1700 - 2100 nm, FC/PC
$75.48
Today
P1-2000-FC-2 Support Documentation
P1-2000-FC-2 Customer Inspired! Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable, 2 m, 1700 - 2100 nm, FC/PC
$86.70
Today
Log In   |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: East Coast US US | West Coast US US | Europe | Asia
Copyright 1999-2014 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-579-7227
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px: Save this Image